Carolyn Dutra Dance Studio
Tradition...with an EDGE
Studios in Warwick, Cranston, Smithfield, RI
Winner BEST Dance School in RI, 2017, 2018, 2019
Summer Intensive

July 22-July 26, 2019, Warwick Studio

An intensive dance program featuring master classes taught by guest teachers in Ballet, Tap, Jazz, Contemporary, Lyrical, Modern, Hip Hop and more!  This program will offer dancers the opportunity to work with and learn from some of the best!

Dance Attire:  See website for details.
*Dancers must wear a leotard and tights for ballet, hair in a bun.  Dancers may wear other items for our dancewear requirements for other classes, hair must be neatly pulled back.
*Dancers should bring nutritious snacks, lunch and drink.   (Please be considerate of our dancers with food allergies)
Seniors Schedule
Ages 12 and up, minimum 3 years ballet, tap, jazz
*Schedule subject to change

Monday July 22
9:00-10:30 Musical Theater Dante Sciarra
10:30-12:00 Ballet Beth Reilley
12:00-12:30 Lunch
12:30-2:00 Contemporary Anna McDonnell
2:00-2:15 Review

Tuesday July 23
9:00-10:30 Stretch/Progressions Erin Stomski
10:30-12:00 Hip Hop Emily Stomski
12:00-12:30 Lunch
12:30-2:00 Contemp/Improv Erin Stomski
2:00-2:15 Review

Wednesday July 24
9:00-10:30 Contemporary Kellie Grant
10:30-12:00 Ballet Kirsten Evans
12:00-12:30 Lunch
12:30-2:00 Jazz Kellie Grant
2:00-2:15 Review

Thursday July 25
9:00-10:30 Tap Tiffany Billings
10:30-12:00 Rockette Tiffany Billings
12:00-12:30 Lunch
12:30-2:00 Hip Hop Djay
2:00-2:15 Review

Friday July 26
9:00-10:30 Sandi Duncan
10:30-12:00 Jazz Funk Catherine Nicholson
12:00-12:45 Lunch
12:45-2:00 Sandi Duncan Contemporary

Juniors  Schedule
Ages 9-12, minimum 2 years ballet, tap, jazz
*Schedule subject to change

Monday July 22
9:00-10:30 Contemporary Anna McDonnell
10:30-12:00 Musical Theater Dante Sciarra
12:00-12:30 Lunch
12:30-2:00 Ballet Beth Reilley

Tuesday July 23
9:00-10:30 Contemporary Emily Stomski
10:30-12:00 Jazz Erin Stomski
12:00-12:30 Lunch
12:30-2:00 Hip Hop Emily Stomski

Wednesday July 24
9:00-10:30 Ballet Kirsten Evans
10:30-12:00 Jazz Kellie Grant
12:00-12:30 Lunch
12:30-2:00 Contemporary Jenna Mixner

Thursday July 25
9:00-10:30 Yoga with Miss Blair
10:30-12:00 Hip Hop Djay
12:00-12:30 Lunch
12:30-2:00 Rockette TIffany BIllings

Friday July 26
9:00-10:30 Contemporary Catherine Nicholson
10:30-12:00 Contemporary Sandi Duncan
12:00-12:45 Lunch
12:45-1:45 Jazz Funk Catherine Nicholson
1:45-2:15 Company Audition

Summer Company Audition 2018, Friday, July 26, 2019, 1:45-2:15pm

Recreational dancers auditioning for company must attend Summer Intensive and register for Summer Company Audition, $10 fee.

Past Summer Intensive Faculty

Ashley Andries
Nick Anthony
Jacqueline Baligian
Nailah Bellinger
Olivia Cece
Tatiana Cifuentes
Jenna Colozzi
Sandi Duncan
Ashley Eisenhauer Esteves
Kirsten Evans
Shane Farrell
Tim Fournier
Rory Freeman
Ava Gaudet
Kellie Grant
Katie Kozul
Djay Leggett
Alicia Monaco
Catherine Nicholson
Beth Reilley
Alexis Robbins
Peter Sabasino
Todd Shanks
Emily Stomski
Erin Stomski
Michael Wilson
Rory Freeman of Shaping Sound & America's Got Talent with Senior Company Dancers
Tim Fournier-Jazz
Nick Anthony-Hip Hop
Olivia Cece-Contemporary
End of the Week Cupcake truck Treat!